Oral History Archive

Filtering by 1960 - 1969 back to all
Barbara Unterman Jones
Memories of being one of the first families to move into Gravesend Houses in 1954 and growing up there
Sheldon Krimsky
Memories of growing up on West 29th Street in Coney Island in the 1940s and '50s
Monica Ghee
Coney Island native and longtime independent game operator on Jones Walk
Alonzo Kittrels
Memories of bus trips to Coney Island with the Good Will Family Club from the 1940's through 1961
Richard Termini
Memories of growing up at Bensonhurst's Termini's Bakery and riding Coney Island's Astroland Rocket
Jim Lucarelli
Memories of operating Steeplechase Park's Sports Car ride in 1963-1964 and fighting the Ravenhall fire
Charles Guariglia
Memories of working a bread route on Coney Island's Mermaid Avenue in the 1950's and '60s
Richard Glazer-Danay
Artist who grew up in Coney Island and whose artwork celebrates his Mohawk iron worker ancestry
Steven Feinstein
Reflections on running Wilensky Hardware, a 100-year-old family business on Mermaid Avenue
Steve Campanella
Collector of 1950's and '60s memorabilia whose Bensonhurst home is known as the Statue House
Lu Zhao
Calligrapher recounts his artistic journey from China's Guangdong Province to Brooklyn's Bensonhurst
Boan Lin (Master Lin)
Tai chi master who was born in China shares memories of practicing and teaching his art in Brooklyn
Yeva Novik
A 90-year-old Coney Island resident recounts her journey from Moscow to Southern Brooklyn
Patrick Phillips
Memories of working at Astroland's Neptune Diving Bells in the summer of 1964
Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
Memories of growing up a block from the ocean and being head of Lincoln High School's Art Squad
Frank Gurrera
Machinist at MTA's Coney Island Overhaul and Repair Shop and oldest active TWU Local 100 member
Khonya Epstein
Author and leader of the Holocaust Survivors Group at Marks JCH of Bensonhurst
Stanley Fox, Part 2
Retired arcade operator's memories of when Coney Island's amusements were open in the wintertime